Afrojack

Afrojack
Birth name
Nick van de Wall
Born
09 September 1987
Birthplace
Spijkenisse, Netherlands
Genres
Electro house, hip house, dutch house, dance pop, tech house
Years active
2006 - present

Nick van de Wall (born 9 September 1987), commonly known by his stage name Afrojack, is a Dutch music producer and DJ. In 2014 he released his debut album Forget the World. Afrojack regularly features in top 10 of DJ Mag Top 100 DJ’s.

Early life

He was born and raised in Spijkenisse, Netherlands, and developed an interest in music at an early age and learned to play the piano at the age of five. From a single-parent household, his mother Debbie owned a local gym. After leaving school, Van de Wall studied graphic design for a year before embarking on a career as DJ/producer.

Musical career

At the age of 14, Van de Wall started DJ’ing at local pubs and clubs and earning additional income with designing websites for fellow musicians. In 2007 he releasedIn Your Face, the first recording under the Afrojack name. He received international success with the song ‘Take Over Control’ featuring Eva Simons, which charted in 10 different countries.

His 2010 entry into the poll at number 19 was the highest new entry of that year’s list. Afrojack was listed as number 7 on the DJ Mag Top 100 DJ’s of 2011. He ranked at number 9 on DJ Mag’s Top 100 DJ’s of 2012. In 2013, he ranked at number 9 again.

In July 2010, Afrojack created an Essential Mix for BBC Radio 1. He released the Lost & Found EP in December 22, 2010. In 2011, he was featured on Pitbull’s number 1 hit single “Give Me Everything” along with Ne-Yo and Nayer. He also contributed to the single “Run the World (Girls)” by Beyoncé. In January 2012 Afrojack received an European Border Breakers Award. Afrojack’s newest single The Spark featuring Spree Wilson has so far hit number 3 in Australia and New Zealand, and top 10 in over 7 more countries. In 2013, Afrojack was the 7th highest-earning DJ in the world, according to Forbes magazine.

Afrojack runs his own label, Wall Recordings, which represents Dutch DJs including R3hab, Sidney Samson and Mayaadh.

In 2011, Afrojack co-produced music with many artists including David Guetta, Mike Brown and Madonna. In 2012, he was a headlining at a number of electronic dance music festivals, including Tomorrowland (Belgium), Ultra Music Festival (Miami, Florida), Coachella (Los Angeles), Electric Daisy Carnival (New York City, Las Vegas).

His debut album, Forget the World, was released May 19, 2014 to mixed reviews.

Personal life

Afrojack and Paris Hilton dated for 6 months, while he was producing her second album. From a previous relationship to Dutch model Amanda Balk he has a daughter, Vegas.

Discography

Main article: Afrojack discography
Albums
  • Forget the World (2014)
EPs
  • Lost & Found (2010)
  • Lost & Found 2 (2011)
  • It’s a Matter Of… (2013)

Filmography

  • Under The Electric Sky
  • Wrath Kapoor

009 Afrojack

||||| 0 I Like It! |||||
Loading...